Olympic Games
HELSINKI
   19.07 - 03.08.1952
Olympico Stadium   
by Leszek Albiniak
  


 long jump wom
 long jump men
 discus throw   
 shot put   
 Timetable
Olympic Games     H E L S I N K I        19.07 - 03.08.1952


    Participants Games
    Gold Medalists
    Games Medalists


     London 1948
     Melbourne 1956   » more



8.00 George Brown USA Fresno 10 05 1952 WL
Olympic Games 1948-2008   





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 5.30 m
Group 1

Results Season 1952 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Aleksandra Chudina URS 5.77    Q
 2.   Shirley Cawley GBR 5.73    Q
 3.   Verna Johnston AUS 5.58    Q
 4.   Thelma Jones BER 5.55    Q
 5.   Gladys Erbetta ARG 5.51    Q
 6.   Olga Gyarmati HUN 5.50    Q
 7.   El¿bieta Krzesiñska-Duñska POL 5.43    Q
 8.   Leni Hofknecht GER 5.41    Q
 9.   Yvonne Chabot-Curtet FRA 5.36    Q
 10.   Helena de Menezes BRA 5.33    Q
 11.   Ursula Finger SAA 5.27
 12.   Suzanne Glotin FRA 5.26
 13.   Lilián Buglia ARG 5.25
 14.   Éliane Dudal FRA 5.21
 15.   Gretel Bolliger SUI 5.14
 16.   Maria Pi±tkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka POL 5.09
 17.   Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones BER 4.92




LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 5.30 m
Group 2

Results Season 1952 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Yvette Williams NZL 6.16    Q
 2.   Mabel Landry USA 5.88    Q
 3.   Nina Tyurkina URS 5.77    Q
 4.   Willy Lust NED 5.63    Q
 5.   Elfriede von Nitzsch GER 5.62    Q
 6.   Maire Österdahl FIN 5.62    Q
 7.   Irmgard Schmelzer GER 5.61    Q
 8.   Valentina Lituyeva URS 5.51    Q
 9.   Adriana Millard CHI 5.49    Q
 10.   Greta Magnusson SZW 5.45    Q
 11.   Constance Willoughby GRB 5.44    Q
 12.   Wanda dos Santos BRA 5.35    Q
 13.   Ayako Yoshikawa JPN 5.34    Q
 14.   Dawn Josephs CAN 5.34    Q
 15.   Tamar Metal ISR 5.16
 16.   Kathleen Russell JAM 5.10
    Rosella Thorne CAN NM

   NM - No Mark



LONG JUMP WOMEN

Final



Results Season 1952 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1   Yvette Williams NZL   flaga Nowej Zelandii 6.24 OR
 2   Aleksandra Chudina URS   flaga Z.S.R.R. 6.14
 3   Shirley Cawley GBR   flaga Wielkiej Brytanii 5.92
 4   Irmgard Schmelzer GER 5.90
 5   Willy Lust NED 5.81
 6   Nina Tyurkina URS 5.81
 7   Mabel Landry USA 5.75
 8   Verna Johnston AUS 5.74
 9   Maire Österdahl FIN 5.73
 10   Olga Gyarmati HUN 5.67
 11   Valentina Lituyeva URS 5.65
 12   El¿bieta Krzesiñska-Duñska POL 5.65
 13   Adriana Millard CHI 5.59
 14   Elfriede von Nitzsch GER 5.57
 15   Leni Hofknecht GER 5.55
 16   Ayako Yoshikawa JPN 5.54
 17   Dawn Josephs CAN 5.47
 18   Gladys Erbetta ARG 5.47
 19   Constance Willoughby GBR 5.44
 20   Greta Magnusson SZW 5.43
 21   Wanda dos Santos BRA 5.36
 22   Thelma Jones BER 5.33
 23   Yvonne Chabot-Curtet FRA 5.28
 24   Helena de Menezes BRA 4.98
Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Williams
x
x
5.90
6.24
6.11
5.99
2.
Chudina
5.99
6.14
5.74
5.90
5.95
6.07
3.
Cawley
5.92
x
5.53
5.46
5.78
5.82
4.
Schmelzer
5.89
5.76
5.90
x
5.84
x
5.
Lust
5.68
5.65
5.79
x
5.81
x
6.
Tyurkina
5.61
5.81
5.76
5.52
x
x
7.
Landry
x
x
5.75
8.
Johnston
5.51
5.60
5.74
9.
Österdahl
5.62
5.73
5.70
10.
Gyarmati
5.48
5.67
5.60
11.
Lituyeva
5.50
5.63
5.65
12.
Duñska
5.65
5.40
5.55
13.
Millard
5.58
5.56
5.59
14.
Nitzsch
x
5.57
x
15.
Hofknecht
5.45
5.54
5.55
16.
Yoshikawa
5.54
x
5.38
17.
Josephs
5.17
5.47
5.44
18.
Erbetta
5.39
5.40
5.47
19.
Willoughby
5.39
5.44
5.13
20.
Magnusson
5.37
5.43
5.40
21.
Santos
5.36
5.30
5.21
22.
Jones
5.33
5.27
5.31
23.
Chabot
5.28
4.94
5.09
24.
Menezes
x
4.98
4.66


x - Foul.






LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.20 m
Group 1

Results Season 1952 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Meredith Gourdine USA 7.41    Q
 2.   Jerome Biffle USA 7.40    Q
 3.   Neville Price RSA 7.36    Q
 4.   George Brown USA 7.32    Q
 5.   Ödön Földessy HUN 7.25    Q
 6.   Ary de Sá BRA 7.24    Q
 7.   Henk Visser NED 7.21    Q
 8.   Masaji Tajima JPN 7.13    q
 9.   Karl-Erik Israelsson SZW 7.10    q
 10.   Paul Faucher FRA 7.10    q
 11.   Jorma Valtonen FIN 7.09    q
 12.   Leonid Grigoryev URS 7.09    q
 13.   Pentti Snellman FIN 7.09    q
 14.   Carlos Vera CHI 7.07
 15.   Felix Würth AUT 6.99
 16.   Sylvanus Williams NGR 6.98
 17.   Jorma Valkama FIN 6.97
 18.   Karim Olowu NGR 6.96
 19.   Toni Breder SAA 6.88
 20.   Brígido Iriarte VEN 6.82
 21.   Henryk Grabowski POL 6.77
 22.   Nikolay Andryushchenko URS 6.74
 23.   Geraldo de Oliveira BRA 6.71
 24.   Pat Leane AUS 6.40
 25.   Kamtorn Snidvongs THA 5.31
    Avni Akgün TUR NM
    Baldadash Madatov URS NM

   NM - No Mark .



LONG JUMP MEN

Final

Results Season 1952 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1   Jerome Biffle USA   flaga USA 7.57
 2   Meredith Gourdine USA   flaga USA 7.53
 3   Ödön Földessy HUN   flaga Wêgier 7.30
 4   Ary de Sá BRA 7.23
 5   Jorma Valtonen FIN 7.16
 6   Leonid Grigoryev URS 7.14
 7   Karl-Erik Israelsson SZW 7.10
 8   Paul Faucher FRA 7.02
 9   Pentti Snellman FIN 7.02
 10   Masaji Tajima JPN 7.00
 11   Neville Price RSA 6.40
    George Brown USA NM
    Henk Visser NED NM

   NM - No Mark .

Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Biffle
7.21
x
7.57
x
x
x
2.
Gourdine
7.38
6.58
7.53
7.49
7.36
7.51
3.
Földessy
7.04
7.23
x
7.17
7.30
7.12
4.
7.15
6.77
7.06
7.22
7.20
7.23
5.
Valtonen
x
7.06
7.16
x
x
6.97
6.
Grigoryev
x
7.14
6.92
5.55
x
6.67
7.
Israelsson
x
x
7.10
8.
Faucher
x
6.96
7.02
9.
Snellman
x
6.88
7.02
10.
Tajima
x
7.00
x
11.
Price
6.40
x
x
Brown
x
x
x
Visser
x
x
x


   x - Foul .






  long jump wom
Final: 23.07.1952 Time 16:50
Qualification Group 1 2 : 23.07.1952 Time 10:00

  long jump men
Final: 21.07.1952 Time 16:10
Qualification Group 1 : 21.07.1952
Time 10:00






 rzutyiskoki.pl




copyright © 2003-2050   Leszek Albiniak