Olympic Games
LONDON
   30.07 - 07.08.1948
Olympico Stadium   
by Leszek Albiniak
  


 long jump wom
 long jump men
 discus throw   
 shot put   
 Timetable


    Participants Games
    Gold Medalists
    Games Medalists


     Berlin 1936
     Helsinki 1952   » more



8.00 George Brown USA Fresno 10 05 1952 WL
Olympic Games 1948-2008   





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 5.30 m
Group 1

Results Season 1948 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Yvonne Chabot-Curtet FRA 5.640    Q
 2.   Kathleen Russell JAM 5.610    Q
 3.   Noëmi Simonetto de Portela ARG 5.560    Q
 4.   Ann-Britt Leyman SWE 5.470    Q
 5.   Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs NED 5.440    Q
 6.   Vinton Beckett JAM 5.435    Q
 7.   Olga Gyarmati HUN 5.430    Q
 8.   Nel Karelse NED 5.360    Q
 9.   Maria Oberbreyer-Trösch AUT 5.350    Q
 10.   Ilse Steinegger AUT 5.300    Q
 11.   Judy Canty AUS 5.290    q
 11.   Emma Reed USA 5.290    q
 13.   Kaisa Parviainen FIN 5.270
 14.   Silvana Pierucci ITA 5.235
 15.   Phyllis Lightbourn-Jones BER 5.230
 16.   Elaine Silburn CAN 5.220
 17.   Henryka S³omczewska-Nowak POL 5.180
 17.   Jean Walraven USA 5.180
 19.   Margaret Erskine GBR 5.140
 20.   Lorna Lee GBR 5.120
 20.   Gertrudes Morg BRA 5.120
 22.   June Maston AUS 5.060
 23.   Joan Shepherd GBR 5.005
 24.   Marguerite Martel FRA 4.950
 25.   Milly Ludwig LUX 4.505
    Lillian Young USA NM

   NM - No Mark .



LONG JUMP WOMEN

Final



Results Season 1948 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1   Olga Gyarmati HUN   flaga Wêgier 5.695 OR
 2   Noëmi Simonetto de Portela ARG   flaga Argentyny 5.600
 3   Ann-Britt Leyman SWE   flaga Szwecji 5.575
 4   Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs NED 5.570
 5   Nel Karelse NED 5.545
 6   Kathleen Russell JAM 5.495
 7   Judy Canty AUS 5.380
 8   Yvonne Chabot-Curtet FRA 5.350
 9   Maria Oberbreyer-Trösch AUT 5.240
 10   Ilse Steinegger AUT 5.195
 11   Vinton Beckett JAM 5.145
 12   Emma Reed USA 4.845


x - Foul.






LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.20 m
Group 1

Results Season 1948 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Herb Douglas USA 7.240    Q
 2.   Theodore Bruce AUS 7.200    Q
 3.   Enrique Kistenmacher ARG 7.180    q
 4.   Harry Askew GBR 7.140    q
 5.   Prince Adedoyin GBR 7.130    q
 6.   Edward Adamczyk POL 7.030    q
 7.   Georges Damitio FRA 6.980    q
 8.   Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 6.860
 9.   Kyros Marinis GRE 6.750
 10.   Kim Won-Gwon KOR 6.710
 11.   Jorge Aguirre MEX 5.910




LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.20 m
Group 2

Results Season 1948 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Willie Steele USA 7.780    Q
 2.   Lorenzo Wright USA 7.530    Q
 3.   Felix Würth AUT 7.080    q
 4.   Harry Whittle GBR 7.030    q
 5.   Baldev Singh IND 7.000    q
 6.   Jean Studer SUI 6.940
 7.   Finnbjörn Þorvaldsson ISL 6.890
 8.   Álvaro Dias POR 6.860
 9.   Charles Thompson GUY 6.580
    G. D. Peiris SRI NM

   NM - No Mark .




LONG JUMP MEN

Final

Results Season 1948 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1   Willie Steele USA   flaga USA 7.825 OR
 2   Theodore Bruce AUS   flaga Australijska 7.555
 3   Herb Douglas USA   flaga USA 7.545
 4   Lorenzo Wright USA 7.450
 5   Prince Adedoyin GBR 7.270
 6   Georges Damitio FRA 7.070
 7   Harry Whittle GBR 7.030
 8   Felix Würth AUT 7.000
 9   Harry Askew GBR 6.935
 10   Enrique Kistenmacher ARG 6.800
 11   Edward Adamczyk POL 6.735
    Baldev Singh IND DNS

   DNS - Dot No Start .

Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Steele
7.825
7.680


   x - Foul .






  long jump wom
Final: 04.08.1948 Time 16:30
Qualification Group 1 : 04.08.1948 Time 11:00

  long jump men
Final: 31.07.1948 Time 16:45
Qualification Group 1 2 : 31.07.1948
Time 11:00






 rzutyiskoki.pl




copyright © 2003-2050   Leszek Albiniak