Olympic Games
LOS ANGELES
   28.07 - 12.08.1984
Olympico Stadium   
by Leszek Albiniak
  


  long jump wom  
  long jump men  
  discus throw  
  shot put  
  timetable  
Olympic Games     L O S      A N G E L E S       28.07 - 12.08.1984


    Participants Games
    Gold Medalists
    Games Medalists
    Season Best 1984


     Moscow 1980
     Seoul 1988   » more


7.40   1.8 Heike Drechsler GDR Dresden 26 07 1984 WL
8.71   -0.4 Carl Lewis USA Westwood 13 05 1984 WL
Olympic Games 1948-2008   





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 6.50 m
Group 1

Results Season 1984 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Joyner Jackie USA 6.76 m   22'2 1/4    Q
 2.   Stanciu Anisoara ROU 6.69    Q
 3.   Lorraway Robyn AUS 6.61    Q
 4.   Garden Linda AUS 6.49    q
 5.   Scott Dorothy JAM 6.47    q
 6.   Inniss Jennifer GUY 6.17
 7.   Bentzur Maya ISR 6.07
 8.   Geremias Conceicao BRA 6.04
 9.   Muros Elma PHI 5.64
 10.   De Jesus Madeline PUR 5.63
 11.   Phenglaor Sarinee THA 5.51
    Hidding Tineke NED DNS

   DNS - Dot No Start .

Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Joyner
x
6.76
0.7
2. Stanciu
6.69
0.9
3. Lorraway
6.61
-1.2
4. Garden
6.49
6.22
6.00
1.2
-0.6
-1.1
5. Scott
6.16
6.02
6.47
-0.5
-0.3
0.5
6. Inniss
5.76
6.17
5.84
-0.6
0.4
-1.5
7. Bentzur
6.07
6.04
6.03
-0.9
-0.9
-1.8
8. Geremias
x
5.81
6.04
1.5
-1.3
9. Muros
5.57
5.64
x
0.6
0.3
10. De Jesus
5.53
5.63
5.58
-0.5
0.8
0.4
11. Phenglaor
5.38
5.47
5.51
0.8
-0.2
1.3

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 6.50 m
Group 2

Results Season 1984 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Hearnshaw Susan GBR 6.64 m   21'9 1/2"    Q
 2.   lonescu Vali ROU 6.60    Q
 3.   Lewis Carol USA 6.55    Q
 4.   Nunn Glynis AUS 6.41    q
 5.   Thacker Angela USA 6.36    q
 6.   Dancetovic Snezana YUG 6.22    q
 7.   Ferguson Shonel BAH 6.19    q
 8.   Tannander Annette SWE 6.16
 9.   Liao Wenfen CHN 6.16
 10.   Bartholomew Jhointh GRN 6.07
 11.   Garcia Esmeralda BRA 6.01
 12.   Wirtz Marie Ange SEY 5.21
Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Hearnshaw
6.64
0.9
2. lonescu
6.32
6.60
-1.4
0.5
3. Lewis
x
6.55
-0.4
4. Nunn
6.23
6.41
6.28
0.2
-0.8
1.2
5. Thacker
6.36
x
6.13
2.1
-0.4
6. Dancetovic
6.21
6.06
6.22
1.4
0.9
-0.7
7. Ferguson
x
6.19
x
-1.5
8. Tannander
x
6.05
6.16
2.7
-0.2
9. Liao
6.16
5.96
6.00
1.6
-1.2
-1.2
10. Bartholomew
6.07
5.84
5.77
1.5
1.1
0.9
11. Garcia
x
6.01
x
0.1
12. Wirtz
5.21
5.15
5.10
-0.1
1.3
-0.9

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Final



Results Season 1984 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue Start Bib
 1   Stanciu Anisoara ROU   flaga Rumu˝ska 6.96 m 22'10" 5 317
 2   lonescu Vali ROU   flaga Rumu˝ska 6.81 2
 3   Hearnshaw Susan GBR   flaga Wielkiej Brytanii 6.80 6
 4   Thacker Angela USA 6.78 11
 5   Joyner Jackie USA 6.77 4
 6   Lorraway Robyn AUS 6.67 3
 7   Nunn Glynis AUS 6.53 10
 8   Ferguson Shonel BAH 6.44 7
 9   Lewis Carol USA 6.43 1
 10   Scott Dorothy JAM 6.40 8
 11   Garden Linda AUS 6.30 9
 12   Dancetovic Snezana YUG 5.88 12
Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Stanciu
6.80
6.68
x
6.96
6.89
x
-0.4
-0.5
0.5
0.1
2.
lonescu
6.59
6.67
x
6.52
6.81
x
1.6
-0.4
0.3
-1.1
3.
Hearnshaw
6.80
6.75
6.55
6.67
6.74
6.64
2.4
0.2
-1.5
2.3
0.1
0.9
4.
Thacker
6.32
x
6.65
6.78
x
6.70
-0.3
1
2.2
-1.1
5.
Joyner
x
6.72
x
6.77
x
x
-0.3
-1.1
6.
Lorraway
x
6.67
6.43
x
6.62
6.43
1.9
-0.1
1.4
0.9
7.
Nunn
6.45
6.37
6.39
6.53
6.27
0.4
0.6
0.5
2.1
-0.6
8.
Ferguson
6.44
6.13
x
6.41
6.20
6.31
0.3
0.9
0.9
0.3
0.4
9.
Lewis
6.21
x
6.43
-1
-0.9
10.
Scott
6.03
5.89
6.40
-1.1
-0.9
-0.9
11.
Garden
x
5.89
6.30
-1.3
-1.1
12.
Dancetovic
5.28
5.88
5.88
-0.7
0.2
0.2


x - Foul, — Pass.






LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.90 m
Group 1

Results Season 1984 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Lewis Carl USA 8.30 m 27' 2 3/4"    Q
 2.   Corgos Antonio ESP 8.02    Q
 3.   Honey Gary AUS 7.93    Q
 4.   Wells Joey BAH 7.92    Q
 5.   Mcrae Mike USA 7.89    q
 6.   Kim Jong-II KOR 7.86    q
 7.   Liu Yuhuang CHN 7.83    q
 8.   Stekic Nenad YUG 7.60
 9.   Kiyai Moses KEN 7.51
 10.   Wang Shijie CHN 7.36
 11.   Lee Fu-An TPE 7.23
 12.   Hardarson Kristjan ISL 7.09
 13.   Solorzano Fidel ECU 6.93
 14.   Traore Abdoulaye MLI 6.92
 15.   Bodjona Bilanday TOG 6.82
 16.   Issaekhourl Gabi LIB 6.80
    Emordi Paul NGR DNS

   DNS - Dot No Start .

Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Lewis
8.30
2.2
2. Corgos
8.02
1.5
3. Honey
7.93
-1
4. Wells
x
7.92
1.8
5. Mcrae
7.70
7.59
7.89
-0.1
-0.7
-0.8
6. Kim
x
7.67
7.86
-2.5
0.1
7. Liu
7.83
x
7.73
-1.7
0.2
8. Stekic
7.60
7.41
7.45
-0.4
-1.3
0.2
9. Kiyai
x
7.51
x
-0.8
10. Wang
x
7.22
7.36
0.5
0.4
11. Lee
7.23
6.96
6.82
0.9
-0.6
-0.7
12. Hardarson
x
7.09
6.93
-0.5
-2.4
13. Solorzano
6.93
6.84
6.90
-1.8
0.3
-1
14. Traore
6.92
6.36
6.60
-0.7
-1.3
0.3
15. Bodjona
6.82
6.70
6.75
0.3
-0.7
0.2
16. Issaekhourl
6.25
x
6.80
-1.4
-1.3

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.90 m
Group 2

Results Season 1984 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Myricks Larry USA 8.02 m 26' 3 3/4"    Q
 2.   Usui Junichi JPN 8.02    Q
 3.   Evangelisti Giovanni ITA 7.94    Q
 4.   Alli Yusuf NGR 7.82    q
 5.   Kio Jubobaraye NGR 7.76    q
 6.   Gloor Rene SUI 7.71
 7.   Benjamin Lester ANT 7.57
 8.   Kemobe Djimassal CHA 7.37
 9.   Sands Lyndon BAH 7.32
 10.   Hanna Stephen BAH 7.10
 11.   Mubarak Shaddad UAE 6.98
 12.   Diesel Oscar PAR 6.78
 13.   Tche Noubossie Ernest CMR 6.76
 14.   Araouzos Dimitrios CYP 5.67
    Walsh Stephen NZL NM
    Desruelles Ronald BEL DNS
    Dodoo Francis GHA DNS

   NM - No Mark, DNS - Dot No Start .

Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Myricks
7.80
8.02
-1.2
-0.8
2. Usui
7.62
8.02
-1.5
1.8
3. Evangelisti
7.94
-0.6
4. Alli
7.65
7.43
7.82
-1.5
-2
-1.3
5. Kio
x
7.76
x
-2.2
6. Gloor
7.57
7.71
7.58
-1.2
-1.1
2.8
7. Benjamin
x
7.44
7.57
-1.3
-2
8. Kemobe
7.01
7.11
7.37
-2.8
-0.4
-0.9
9. Sands
7.32
5.95
7.22
0.8
-3.5
-1.2
10. Hanna
6.97
2.36
7.10
0.2
-2.4
-0.3
11. Mubarak
6.98
x
-1.2
12. Diesel
6.45
6.78
6.73
-1.3
4.4
-0.8
13. Tche
6.76
6.57
6.52
-0.4
3.3
0.5
14. Araouzos
x
x
5.67
4.4
Walsh
x
x
x

   x - Foul, — Pass.



LONG JUMP MEN

Final

Results Season 1984 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue Start
 1   Lewis Carl USA   flaga USA 8.54 m 28' 1/4" 11
 2   Honey Gary AUS   flaga Australijska 8.24 2
 3   Evangelisti Giovanni ITA   flaga W│oska 8.24 1
 4   Myricks Larry USA 8.16 12
 5   Liu Yuhuang CHN 7.99 6
 6   Wells Joey BAH 7.97 8
 7   Usui Junichi JPN 7.87 3
 8   Kim Jong-II KOR 7.81 5
 9   Alli Yusuf NGR 7.78 7
 10   Corgos Antonio ESP 7.69 4
 11   Mcrae Mike USA 7.63 9
 12   Kio Jubobaraye NGR 7.57 10
Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Lewis
8.54
x
-1.6
2.
Honey
7.97
7.92
8.18
7.92
x
8.24
-1.4
0.8
-0.7
-1.8
-0.8
3.
Evangelisti
8.09
7.94
7.90
x
x
8.24
-0.7
-0.8
-1.2
-0.7
4.
Myricks
8.06
7.99
x
8.00
8.16
6.28
-1.2
-0.4
0.6
1.8
-0.8
5.
Liu
x
7.66
7.89
7.65
7.60
7.99
-1.2
-0.8
0.1
-0.6
0.6
6.
Wells
7.97
x
x
-0.8
7.
Usui
7.63
7.82
7.87
7.72
7.09
-2.6
-0.6
-1.8
-1.8
0.2
8.
Kim
7.76
7.81
7.77
x
7.59
x
0.6
-0.2
-1.2
-1.1
9.
Alli
7.67
7.78
7.72
-0.7
-0.8
-0.2
10.
Corgos
7.44
7.50
7.69
1.8
0.2
-1.1
11.
Mcrae
x
7.63
7.45
0.6
-0.6
12.
Kio
x
7.57
x
-0.9


   x - Foul, — Pass.






  long jump wom
Final: 09.08.1984 Temperature 22 ░C
Qualification Group 1 2: 08.08.1984

  long jump men
Final: 06.08.1984 Temperature 28 ░C
Qualification Group 1 2: 05.08.1984 Temperature 28 ░C






 rzutyiskoki.pl




copyright © 2003-2050   Antosia, Leszek, Aleksandra i Michal Albiniak