Olympic Games
MEXICO CITY
   12.10 - 27.10.1968
Olympico Stadium   
by Leszek Albiniak
  


 long jump wom
 long jump men
 discus throw   
 shot put   
 Timetable
Olympic Games     MEXICO CITY       12.10 - 27.10.1968


    Participants Games
    Gold Medalists
    Games Medalists


     Tokyo 1964
     Munich 1972   » more


6.67 Irena Szewinska-Kirszenstein POL Warszawa 27 08 1968 WL
8.33 1.3 Bob Beamon USA Sacramento 20 06 1968 WL
Olympic Games 1948-2008   





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 6.35 m
Group 1

Results Season 1968 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Heide Rosendahl-Ecker BRD 6.54    Q
 2.   Violet Odogwu NGR 6.45    Q
 3.   Sheila Parkin-Sherwood GBR 6.42    Q
 4.   Bärbel Löhnert GDR 6.35    Q
 5.   Tatyana Talysheva URS 6.34    q
 6.   Maureen Barton-Chitty GBR 6.34    q
 7.   Martha Rae Watson USA 6.30    q
 8.   Irena Szewiñska-Kirszenstein POL 6.19
 9.   Etelka Kispál HUN 5.98
 10.   Mercedes Román MEX 5.75
 11.   Gunilla Cederström SWE 5.72
 12.   Alice Annum GHA 5.61
 13.   Jean Robotham CRC 4.75
    Sieglinde Ammann SUI NM

   NM - No Mark

Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Rosendahl
x
6.54
0
2. Odogwu
6.45
6.09
0
0
3. Parkin
6.42
0
4. Löhnert
6.35
0
5. Talysheva
6.34
6.30
6.28
-0.5
-3
-1
6. Barton
6.27
x
6.34
-2
0
7. Watson
6.30
6.18
5.99
-1
0.2
-1
8. Szewiñska
x
6.19
x
0.1
9. Kispál
5.98
5.93
x
0
0
10. Román
5.75
x
5.72
0
2
11. Cederström
x
5.57
5.72
-1.4
0
12. Annum
5.57
5.43
5.61
0
-2.2
0
13. Robotham
4.75
4.55
4.40
0
0
-1.6
Ammann
x
x
x

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 6.35 m
Group 2

Results Season 1968 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Berit Berthelsen NOR 6.48    Q
 2.   Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.48    Q
 3.   Miros³awa Sarna POL 6.44    Q
 4.   Willye White USA 6.42    Q
 5.   Ingrid Mickler-Becker BRD 6.40    Q
 6.   Burghild Wieczorek GDR 6.30    q
 7.   Ann Wilson GBR 6.30    q
 8.   Manon Bornholdt BRD 6.27
 9.   Marcia Garbey CUB 6.14
 10.   Helena Ringa URS 5.84
 11.   Lin Chun-Yu TPE 5.59
    Joan Hendry CAN NM
    Cecilia Sosa ESA NM

   NM - No Mark

Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Berthelsen
6.32
6.48
-1
0
2. Viscopoleanu
6.48
0
3. Sarna
6.32
6.44
0
0
4. White
6.17
6.42
0
-1.2
5. Mickler
6.25
6.40
0
0
6. Wieczorek
6.28
6.30
6.15
-0.6
0
0
7. Wilson
6.10
5.85
6.30
-1.3
-0.1
0
8. Bornholdt
6.27
6.09
x
0
0
9. Garbey
5.55
6.14
x
0
0
10. Ringa
x
5.84
x
0
11. Chun
5.23
x
5.59
0
-1.4
Hendry
x
x
x
Sosa
x
x
x

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP WOMEN

Final



Results Season 1968 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue Bib
 1   Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU   flaga Rumuñska 6.82 WR 216
 2   Sheila Parkin-Sherwood GBR   flaga Wielkiej Brytanii 6.68 139
 3   Tatyana Talysheva URS   flaga Z.S.R.R. 6.66 245
 4   Burghild Wieczorek GDR 6.48 30
 5   Miros³awa Sarna POL 6.47 204
 6   Ingrid Mickler-Becker BRD 6.43 1
 7   Berit Berthelsen NOR 6.40
 8   Heide Rosendahl-Ecker BRD 6.40
 9   Violet Odogwu NGR 6.23
 10   Martha Rae Watson USA 6.20
 11   Willye White USA 6.08
 12   Maureen Barton-Chitty GBR 5.95
 13   Ann Wilson GBR 5.90
 14   Bärbel Löhnert GDR 4.49
Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Viscopoleanu
6.82
x
6.64
6.54
6.52
6.57
0
-1.3
0
-1.6
0
2.
Parkin
6.60
x
6.50
6.59
6.68
6.61
0.6
-2.1
0
-0.6
-0.2
3.
Talysheva
6.55
6.66
5.38
6.38
4.49
x
0
0
-2.1
-1
-1.1
4.
Wieczorek
x
6.48
6.45
6.33
6.42
6.25
0
-2.1
-1
-1.2
-3.2
5.
Sarna
6.47
x
4.98
6.44
6.31
6.45
-2
0
0
-1.6
-0.2
6.
Mickler
x
6.32
x
6.43
x
6.27
0
1
-1
7.
Berthelsen
6.38
6.40
6.27
6.22
x
6.32
0
0
0
0
0
8.
Rosendahl
x
x
6.24
6.05
6.37
6.40
-0.8
1.1
0
-1.2
9.
Odogwu
6.23
5.89
6.15
0
0
0
10.
Watson
6.20
x
6.06
0
0
11.
White
6.01
5.44
6.08
0
0
-3
12.
Barton
5.93
x
5.95
-0.1
-0.1
13.
Wilson
x
5.90
5.59
0
0
14.
Löhnert
x
x
4.49
0


x - Foul, NM - No Mark.






LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.65 m
Group 1

Results Season 1968 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Ralph Boston USA 8.27 OR    Q
 2.   Bob Beamon USA 8.19    Q
 3.   Jack Pani FRA 7.91    Q
 3.   Tonu Lepik URS 7.91    Q
 5.   Michael Ahey GHA 7.77    Q
 6.   Victor Brooks JAM 7.72    Q
 7.   Andrzej Stalmach POL 7.70    Q
 8.   Leonid Barkovsky URS 7.70    Q
 9.   Hiroomi Yamada JPN 7.67    Q
 10.   Alan Lerwill GBR 7.62
 11.   Shinji Ogura JPN 7.57
 12.   Philippe Housiaux BEL 7.44
 13.   Clément Sagna SEN 7.31
 14.   Gerald Wisdom BAH 6.99
 15.   Chen Ming-Chi TPE 6.71
 16.   Owen Meighan BIZ 6.06
    Peter Reed GBR NM

   NM - No Mark

Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Boston
8.27
0
2. Beamon
x
x
8.19
0
3. Pani
7.91
0
3. Lepik
7.91
0
5. Ahey
7.18
7.77
-0.6
2.8
6. Brooks
x
7.54
7.72
0
0
7. Stalmach
7.60
7.48
7.70
0
0
2
8. Barkovsky
7.25
7.70
0
-2
9. Yamada
7.67
-1.2
10. Lerwill
7.57
7.62
7.60
0
0
0.4
11. Ogura
7.57
x
7.28
0
0
12. Housiaux
7.30
7.44
7.40
0
0
0
13. Sagna
7.26
7.17
7.31
0.4
0
0
14. Wisdom
x
x
6.99
2.2
15. Ming
6.62
x
6.71
0
0
16. Meighan
x
6.06
6.06
0
0
Reed
x
x
x

   x - Foul, — Pass.





LONG JUMP MEN

Qualification Round Results minimum 7.65 m
Group 2

Results Season 1968 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue
 1.   Lynn Davies GBR 7.94    Q
 2.   Charles Mays USA 7.85    Q
 3.   Reinhold Boschert BRD 7.79    Q
 4.   Lars-Olof Höök SWE 7.77    Q
 4.   Klaus Beer GDR 7.77    Q
 6.   Gérard Ugolini FRA 7.75    Q
 7.   Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.74    Q
 8.   Allan Crawley AUS 7.71    Q
 9.   Pertti Pousi FIN 7.63
 10.   Laurent Sarr SEN 7.61
 11.   Galdino Flores MEX 7.59
 12.   Naoki Abe JPN 7.58
 13.   Wellesley Clayton JAM 7.57
 14.   Michel Charland CAN 7.35
 15.   Su Wen-Ho TPE 7.30
 16.   Nasar-ud-Din "Anthony" Chong MAL 7.29
 17.   Don Vélez NCA 6.63
 18.   Jean Cochard FRA 6.11
Age Athlete
I
II
III
1. Davies
x
x
7.94
0
0
2. Mays
7.85
0.5
3. Boschert
x
7.79
-1
4. Höök
7.77
0
4. Beer
7.77
0
6. Ugolini
7.75
0
7. Ter
7.74
0
8. Crawley
x
7.71
0
9. Pousi
7.46
7.63
x
0
0
10. Sarr
7.27
7.50
7.61
-1
2
0
11. Flores
7.38
7.59
x
-3
0
12. Abe
7.44
x
7.58
-2.2
0
13. Clayton
7.54
7.57
x
0
0
14. Charland
7.15
7.35
7.35
0
0
0
15. Wen
7.30
x
7.14
-1.8
0.5
16. Chong
7.09
x
7.29
-0.8
0
17. Vélez
x
6.63
x
0
18. Cochard
6.11
x
2

   x - Foul, — Pass.



LONG JUMP MEN

Final

Results Season 1968 Timetable
Age Athlete Country Venue Bib
 1   Bob Beamon USA   flaga USA 8.90 WR 254
 2   Klaus Beer GDR   flaga Niemieckiej Republiki Demokratycznej 8.19 59
 3   Ralph Boston USA   flaga USA 8.16 256
 4   Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.12 834
 5   Tonu Lepik URS 8.09 813
 6   Allan Crawley AUS 8.02 103
 7   Jack Pani FRA 7.97
 8   Andrzej Stalmach POL 7.94
 9   Lynn Davies GBR 7.94
 10   Hiroomi Yamada JPN 7.93
 11   Leonid Barkovsky URS 7.90
 12   Reinhold Boschert BRD 7.89
 13   Michael Ahey GHA 7.71
 14   Lars-Olof Höök SWE 7.66
 15   Victor Brooks JAM 7.51
 16   Gérard Ugolini FRA 7.44
    Charles Mays USA NM

   WR - World Records, NM - No Mark

Age Athlete
I
II
III
IV
V
VI
1.
Beamon
8.90
8.04
2
0
2.
Beer
7.97
8.19
x
7.62
x
x
2
0
0
3.
Boston
8.16
8.05
7.91
x
x
7.97
2
0
0
-1.6
4.
Ter
8.12
8.09
x
x
8.10
8.08
0
0
0
-1.6
5.
Lepik
7.82
8.09
7.63
7.36
7.84
7.75
-0.2
2
2
0
0
0
6.
Crawley
x
8.01
x
7.80
x
8.02
1.4
0
0
7.
Pani
7.94
7.97
7.69
7.58
7.61
x
0
0
0
1.4
0
8.
Stalmach
7.71
7.94
7.88
7.75
7.75
7.84
0
0
0
1.4
0
0
9.
Davies
6.43
7.94
x
-1.2
0
10.
Yamada
x
7.93
x
4.2
11.
Barkovsky
7.90
7.82
x
0
1.6
12.
Boschert
x
7.54
7.89
0
0
13.
Ahey
7.71
7.57
7.40
0.6
0.6
0.4
14.
Höök
7.66
x
x
2
15.
Brooks
x
x
7.51
0.4
16.
Ugolini
7.44
7.02
x
0
0
Mays
x
x
x


   x - Foul, — Pass.






  long jump wom
Final: 14.10.1968 Time 16:00
Qualification Group 1 2: 13.10.1968 Time 15:00

  long jump men
Final: 18.10.1968 Time 15:30
Qualification Group 1 2: 17.10.1968 Time 10:30






 rzutyiskoki.pl




copyright © 2003-2050   Leszek Albiniak